Obsessed!

Thursday, September 30, 2010

I am certifiably obsessed. With my blog template that is.

I get bored with it. Very easily. And then I start searching for a new one. I am a compulsive obsessive blog template changer. Whoa! Sounds eerily crazy! I told you, it’s an obsession these days… actually no! It’s a disease. Yeah that’s what it is!

The thesaurus has a lot of fancy words for “obsession” like passion, fixation etc… This is definitely not passion. Changing my blog’s template that is.

It’s a never ending saga, much like those serials we see…

I search and I search and I search and I don’t get anything that I like. And then I search again.

I had one that I liked but I got bored of it soon and so changed it. Remember the one with the denim background? Of course you wouldn’t … what with the number of times that I keep changing it… phew! I find something that I think I like and then I go about modifying it, and then I don’t like the end result. So I start searching again… and then I don’t like anything.

Trust me… I have exhausted almost all the free template sites out there in the world web, I have gone through so many 3 column, 2 column, wordpress, blogger, xml, css themes that now I can’t differentiate which ones I actually like and which ones are playing an illusion on my eyes.

I am tired. Literally tired. I ping my friends at all times asking them if so and so template is good. I am sure they are tired too. Of me.

This template here that I have put right now; I am not too fond of it … but it rates higher on the stupid silly scale that I have set for myself and my blog. Talk about goals in life!!

So there you go! Until I find another new template that I like … or one that I think I like when I will change this again, this one stays! Call me passionate, call me obsessive. Whatever!

Next thing on list, figuring out those damn irritating CSS templates. Man! Are they classy or what? Except it throws up an error when I try to upload them to my blog design. Argh!! I am sure Mr.Murphy is sitting right up there somewhere and laughing out loud.

But I shall overcome this!! It’s not rocket science even if does come close to it.

So until I change this template to something else again, welcome to my new blog template.. :-)

My blog turns 4!!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010


I just realized something…

This month is my blog’s birthday month.

And when I checked my blog archives, I found out that I have not dedicated even a single post to my blog birthday since 2006. I am ashamed of myself… and I am planning to rectify it as soon as possible… actually since this month is almost at an end… let’s just say, better late than never!! ;-)

So here goes,

Happy Birthday to you… Happy Birthday to you…
Happy birthday dear blog of mine… Happy Birthday to you…. :-)

I just sung that in my head and it kinda sounded cheesy.. ah well! :P

Anyways, being reminded that it was my blog’s birthday month took me down memory lane… yes, as if singing happy birthday to my blog was not enough, I am also going to go all bollywood-ishtyle-flashback-mode ….

I started blogging in 2006, during my MBA. It was almost like an escape route from the truckloads of assignments and presentations and the pressures of doing your MBA. And while it did not exactly start out being like that, it more or less became an obsession down the years. My main inspiration for blogging back then was a super senior from school called Sandhya Krishnan, she writes amazingly well and just reading her blogs used to make me feel lighter and happier. Now I have a whole lot of inspirations to blog, a good circle of blogger-friends – some I know and have met, and lots I have not yet met – and now a passion for writing that just keeps increasing day by day.

Of course I don’t blog about all that I think… :P That would be catastrophic… Anyways, moving on…

Back when I was in school, I used to write diaries… you know about crushes, things that I thought were interesting, my opinions and views and of course my rants and raves on a whole lot of things… I did that until I discovered blogging…. But well, I never used to show my diaries to anyone, let alone my family… ;-) Certain secrets are not to be revealed, you see… :P

Blogging is now a passion, a need that craves to be fulfilled every once in a while. Yes! I say, once in a while because, I know someone may point out that I don’t blog regularly… ;-) I wish I could blog daily… maybe I should take that up as a challenge and write a blog every day.. something or the other!!

That sounds interesting… :P Lets see how far it goes.. ;-)

For now, back to being cheesy…

Here’s wishing my blog a very happy birthday month and lots of blog posts from here to kingdom come!! :-)


Dabangg - The debacle!!!

Saturday, September 18, 2010


Disclaimer: This post is being written at 4 in the AM after watching the spectacular show of ‘Dabangg’. So if it seems a bit too critical of the movie or if I seem like I am ranting, you can blame it on ‘Dabangg’. And also the fact that I had to endure some angry stares – some throughout the movie and the rest after it – from some very close friends as I dragged them for a midnight show to watch this debacle.

If you haven’t watched the movie, I sincerely advice you not to watch it. But if you still insist on watching it because of whatever reasons – All the Best! I hope you survive too...  :-)

Okie… first of all… THIS movie grossed more than ‘3 idiots’ in the opening week???? REALLY??? You know, this was one of the main reasons that I wanted to watch the movie and one of the reasons I used to convince my friends for the same. Come to think of it, I am not sure if they want to be friends with me anymore…

So coming back to the movie… we have Salman Khan aka Chulbul Pandey aka Robinhood Pandey strutting around as the good, helpful cop bashing up bad guys, and then we have the villain, Sonu Sood aka Chedi Singh… the butt of many of the hero’s jokes, literally! Oh also a heroine – the village belle, a step dad and step bro who don’t get along with our hero, and the hero’s mother. Sounds familiar?

But that’s what Dabangg is…Run-of-the-mill - bad guy tries to kill good cop, politics, bombs, and unbelievable action stunts. Throw in a love angle with the heroine, and there you have Dabangg… oh wait a min! Or was it one of those old movies that we are talking about here… you remember the ones? Same story line, mom gets killed, hero gets to know from younger bro after patching up differences, kills villain in a show of supreme strength, even after being almost beaten to death… makes up with warring dad and all’s well that ends well! Oh yes! How many times I have seen this story? Quite a lot of times, thank you very much!

I read reviews that said that Salman has carried the entire film on his brawny shoulders… well… let’s just say, I have new found respect for all those Tamil and Telugu movies that I deemed silly… the best part of the movie (to be read in a sarcastic tone) was the climax… WHAT WAS THAT?? Seriously? Here I was thankful for the one fact that our hero did not remove his shirt during the entire movie, and then he does the mother of all unbelievable stunts… his shirt gets torn off thanks to his rippling muscles … from anger it was said! ROTFLOL… The way I saw it, his shirt was seriously pissed and just ripped itself off his body screaming, ‘I can’t take this anymore’ …. Much like some of us in the theatre! And the brilliant red color – the director just went overboard with that one! Oh my my! I think he was trying to show something there… Oh wait.. I think it was the angry young man depicting his rage all over again! You know … with the red color and all… well… and what a show of muscles… almost seemed as though they were dancing for some tune …. You know with all the rippling and gyrating…

Most of us were beyond despair at this point… my friend dozed off amidst all the bombs and guns and gaalis … and I had another who was glaring at me in a way that could only mean – if looks could kill…. We actually contemplated leaving during the interval…

Give me a Rajnikanth movie any day… Or some other over-the-top movie over this one!

Not this! Nothing like this! Please…

I heard there’s a sequel being planned for this.. With Sonu Sood playing the evil twin bro … Why oh Why!!!?!!?!?!

Shudder!!! Shudder!!

Sometimes the answer lies in a TAG!!

Monday, September 13, 2010

Ten HOW’S:
1. How did you get one of your scars?
Well… I have one on my leg that I got when I fell down as a kid and hit the knee on a sharp stone…. Left a good long gash that still serves as remembrance :P

2.  How did you celebrate your last birthday?
Had a surprise party thrown by the hubby with some good friends… next day was total fun too! It was Aishu’s day out :P :P
3.  How are you feeling at this moment? 
Nice and upbeat… :-)

4.  How did your night go last night?
Went for a movie.. came back and fell asleep reading!
5. How did you do in high school? 
It was ok… I did not have a very interesting school life… I was more of this quiet, shy kid who only spoke when spoken to…! Basically I was BORING in High School… College changed all that ;-)

6. How did you get the shirt you’re wearing? 
I bought it ‘coz I liked what it said.. :P

7. How often do you see your best friend(s)?
Not as much as I want to… We are all far away from each other :-(
8. How much money did you spend last month?
Err.. on what precisely??
9. How old do you want to be when you get married? 
Hmmm… I am already married… So does this count.. But I got married when I was 25 so technically I think that’s a good enough age! :P
10. How old will you be at your next birthday? 
Well… I got married in 2009, so you do the math!


Nine what’s:
1. Your mother’s name?
Aruna …
2. What did you do last weekend?
Was down with fever…. :-(

3. What is the most important part of your life?
Yet to come I believe.
4. What would you rather be doing? 
Dancing my heart out..

5. What did you last cry over?
Oh it’s been a while.. Don’t remember what I cried for.. Guess it was something to do with not getting my way! :P
6. What always makes you feel better when you’re upset?
Talking to either Dad or Mom..  or if there’s no one to talk to then, dancing or reading.. :-)
7. What’s the most important thing you look for in a significant other?
Should let me be the way I am and give me my space! :-)

8. What are you worried about?
Right now… about not getting a job.. a Job would answer a lot of my questions.. :P
9. What did you have for breakfast? 
Did not have breakfast… :-) Woke up way past breakfast time..! :P


Eight you’s:
1. Have you ever liked someone who had a girlfriend/boyfriend?
Eh.. As in, they already were committed and I liked them? Sure!!
2. Have you ever had your heartbroken?
Yes,
3. Have you ever been out of the country?
Yup!
4. Have you ever done something outrageously dumb?
Yeah have!
5. Have you ever been back stabbed by a friend?
Yes… from someone I least expected too!
6. Have you ever had sex on the beach?
Nope
7. Have you ever dated someone younger than you?
Nope.

8. Have you ever read an entire book in one day?
Yup.. loads of times!

Seven who’s:
1. Who was the last person you saw?
The shopkeeper downstairs…
2. Who was the last person you texted?
One of my friends…
3. Who was the last person you hung out with?
Hubby and a couple of friends…
4. Who was the last person to call you?
My bro …
5. Who did you last hug?
Hubby ..
6. Who is the last person who texted you?
The friend whom I texted.
7. Who was the last person you said “I love you” to?
To mom!

Six where’s:
1. Where does your best friend(s) live?
In India
2. Where did you last go?
The Kitchen! To get a cup of tea!
3. Where did you last hang out?
At a friend’s place… I think I irritated the crap out of him! :P
4. Where do you go to school?
In Kerala and Tamilnadu..
5. Where is your favorite place to be?
India… all of India counts.. :D :D
6. Where did you sleep last night?
At home!

Five do’s:
1. Do you think anyone likes you?
Yeah… :D :D
2. Do you ever wish you were someone else?
Nope!
3. Do you know the muffin man?
Am I supposed to?
4. Does the future scare you?
Hmm.. Err.. Sometimes yeah!
5. Do your parents know about your blog?
Yup! At least Dad knows and reads once in a while! :P

Four why’s:
1. Why are you best friends with your best friend?
In a word – Wavelength matches! :-)
2. Why did you get into Blogging?
‘Coz I explain myself better in writing than in talking!

3. Why did your parents give you the name you have?
Well… I like to believe they thought I would bring in prosperity.. ;) Hence the name!
4. Why are you doing this survey?
Bored to death… lack of topics to write about and in the case of some of these questions – no freakin’ clue…

Three if’s:
1. If you could have one super power what would it be?
To fly…
2. If you could go back in time and change one thing, would you?
Yup I would!

3. If you were stranded on a deserted island and could bring 1 thing, what would you bring?
Well… I have a lot of options here… :P And since it’s a thing, would have to be a book.. :P

Two would-you-ever’s:
1. Would you ever get back together with any of your ex’s if they asked you?
Nope. If it did not work out once it is never going to work out again!
2. Would you ever shave your head to save someone you love?
Will do… If it’s for someone I love…

One last question:
1. Are you happy with your life right now?
Well... I would be a lot happier if certain things worked out… :-) So keeping fingers crossed! :D
 
FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS